Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: client MFC Application

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    07
    Posts
    17

    client MFC Application

    Do u have client mfc application(64 bit) i checked mine is 32 bit, i am not able to launch this game through Nvidia's Geforce experience, i've tried other games to launch from there , there is no error in that application.
    it shows " you'll need a new app to open the mailrugame" when i click on play in that application. maybe it doesn't detect launcher as a launcher..
    (everytime i install this game i have to go into the folder and make a shortcut of launcher to the desktop , its annoying )
    i want to know if this is happening only with me? and help!

  2. #2
    Moderator Savitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Tartu [EE]
    Posts
    4,076
    Your device spec ?
    How did you play yesterday with this issue ?

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    07
    Posts
    17
    i3 6th gen, gtx1050, 8gp ram, window 10 anniversary update , geforce experience updated,
    you didn't noticed the message? and time of play?
    oh btw my issue didn't solved even now, i'll downgrade my window later.
    note- i am able to launch it without geforce experience but i want to use it from there bcz that app utilizes the game better.
    Last edited by Pranav07; 08-13-2017 at 12:20 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator Savitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Tartu [EE]
    Posts
    4,076
    Quote Originally Posted by Pranav07 View Post
    i3 6th gen, gtx1050, 8gp ram, window 10 anniversary update , geforce experience updated,
    you didn't noticed the message? and time of play?
    oh btw my issue didn't solved even now, i'll downgrade my window later.
    note- i am able to launch it without geforce experience but i want to use it from there bcz that app utilizes the game better.
    Probably not compatible with our game.
    Might work on EU/NA and others.
    Device is powerful enough to run it on max settings without any issues ? why you need to boost it anyway ? it won't go much over 250/260 FPS

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    07
    Posts
    17
    ok , yeah works for eu and others, no issues but i like to use my device to its full power.
    question- why is there nvidia driver download option on this site if it isn't compatible? geforce is always included with nvidia driver.
    eu worked with it and it is also eu client, so any probability if it will work later?
    Last edited by Pranav07; 08-13-2017 at 03:10 PM.

  6. #6
    Moderator Savitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Tartu [EE]
    Posts
    4,076
    Quote Originally Posted by Pranav07 View Post
    ok , yeah works for eu and others, no issues but i like to use my device to its full power.
    question- why is there nvidia driver download option on this site if it isn't compatible? geforce is always included with nvidia driver.
    eu worked with it and it is also eu client, so any probability if it will work later?
    Our game client is not official one.
    Its private server after all.
    Nvidia would not recognize our game or some of the files of it because of different coding.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Satern
    Posts
    1,291
    downgrade your nvidia driver.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    07
    Posts
    17
    it was 384.94 downgraded to 376.19 ( 5 december, 2016) didn't worked.

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Satern
    Posts
    1,291
    Quote Originally Posted by Pranav07 View Post
    it was 384.94 downgraded to 376.19 ( 5 december, 2016) didn't worked.
    can you upload your device's properties?
    and tell me which directx version do you use.

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    07
    Posts
    17
    i3 6th gen, gtx1050, 8gp ram, window 10 anniversary update (x64)
    dx-12 ( it is preincluded with the driver, i don't see DX in my programme list though , i guess bcz it is included with the driver.)
    Last edited by Pranav07; 08-15-2017 at 11:00 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •